Privacy Policy Statement

Privacy Policy Statement

Success! Your request has been sent and a SRA representative will be in contact soon.

Current as at 12 March 2014

This is the Privacy Policy for Sugar Research Australia Limited  ("SRA" or "we" or "us" or "our") and for our website located at www.sugarresearch.com.au (our website).

Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to ensuring that personal information we hold about you is held securely and that your personal information is protected.

We understand and appreciate that visitors to, and users of, our website, are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of information they provide to us.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) as amended. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles can be accessed from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

This Privacy Policy explains how we treat ‘personal information’ that we hold about you. It details the types of personal information we collect, how we may use and protect that personal information, and who we allow to access it.

What is “personal information”?
“Personal information” is defined in the Act  as: "any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

a.    whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

b.    whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.”   

Personal information includes:

  • your name
  • your address
  • your telephone number
  • your email address
  • your credit card or other financial details (where applicable)
  • your IP address.

In some circumstances, records held by us in relation to current and former employees are exempt from the Australian Privacy Principles.

What personal information do we collect about you?
We only collect personal information that is needed by us to provide our products and services.

The types of information we collect will depend on the type of products or services that we provide to you. We generally collect and hold personal information about:

  • contractors who provide services to Sugar Research Australia Limited
  • our customers
  • our suppliers
  • job applicants
  • other people and businesses who we may work with.

The types of personal information we collect varies, depending on the purpose for collection and your interaction with us. The information we collect may include:

  • your name, address, phone/fax numbers and email address
  • financial details and credit information
  • farm, variety and crop information
  • other information relating to the provision of SRA services.

When you visit our website, our server makes a record of your visit and logs information for statistical purposes only. No attempt will be made by us to identify users of our website, or their browsing activities, unless we are lawfully required to do so for investigation or law enforcement purposes.

We will usually collect your personal information directly from you, unless it is not possible for us to do so, or you have consented to us obtaining the information from a third party for example, from a referee if you are a job applicant.

We may also collect personal information that you choose to enter through our website, including any content that you enter on or through our website.

How we use your personal information
We use personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or for secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose. Generally, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide products and services that you have requested
  • to communicate with you
  • to provide you with information about other products or services that we believe may be of interest to you
  • to maintain relationships with our suppliers and contractors
  • to facilitate our internal business operations, including fulfilment of any legal requirements
  • to facilitate the exchange and sale of sugarcane varieties
  • to analyse our business or use of our website, enhance existing features, or develop new features, products and services.

In some circumstances, we may transfer personal information to persons outside of Australia for one or more of the purposes listed above.  If we do transfer personal information to persons outside of Australia, we will undertake reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information transferred will not be dealt with by the recipient in a manner inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

What happens if an individual does not provide personal information?
You do not have to provide personal information to us. If you do not provide the personal information that we request, however, we may not be able to provide you with the relevant products or services.

We may disclose your personal information
We do not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with any third parties.

However, we may disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes listed above, as need be, including to:

  • our agents, contractors or third party service providers who have contracted with us to provide services
  • law enforcement agencies where the law requires or permits us to do so (e.g. for law enforcement purposes)
  • third parties if you have provided your consent
  • if you are a grower, other growers, to facilitate the exchange and sale of sugarcane varieties
  • credit reporting or reference agencies or insurance investigators and underwriters
  • a person authorised by you.

From time to time we may send your information overseas to service providers or other third parties who operate or hold data outside Australia or where required by the laws and regulations of Australia or another country. Australian law may not apply to some of these entities.

Where we send your information overseas we endeavour to use appropriate data handling and security arrangements.

For more information about which countries your information may be sent to, please contact the Privacy Officer.

Security of Personal Information
We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored in a secure environment and is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes using electronic and physical security measures.

We will safely destroy or delete your personal information when we no longer require it.

Making a privacy complaint
If you have a concern about your privacy, you have a right to make a complaint and SRA will do everything it can to address the issue.

To lodge a complaint, please contact the Privacy Officer at the address listed below. The Privacy Officer will review your complaint and try to resolve it as soon as reasonably possible. SRA will acknowledge every complaint it receives and provide further details as necessary via the Privacy Officer.

We will keep you updated as to progress on fixing the issue and endeavour to give you a final response within 45 days of receipt of the complaint.

Access and correction of personal information
You can request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time by submitting a written request to:

Privacy Officer
Sugar Research Australia Limited
PO Box 86
Indooroopilly 4068
Email: sra@sugarresearch.com.au

Upon written request, we will provide you with access to the personal information that we hold about you, unless there is an exemption to such access under the Act.

We will endeavour to process your request within a reasonable time. There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information, but we may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request or providing you with copies of your personal information, if complying with your request requires considerable time or expense on our part.

If we refuse to provide you with access to the personal information that we hold about you, we will tell you why.

We seek to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We realise that this personal information may change frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We encourage you to contact us as soon as possible to update or correct any personal information we hold about you. Upon receiving your feedback, we will take reasonable steps to update and correct the personal information promptly.

Privacy Policy does not cover external websites
Our website contains links to other websites of third parties (external websites). This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, the privacy practices of external websites which may be linked to our website.

Agreement to terms of Privacy Policy
By using this website and/or providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection and use of personal data by us set out in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify any changes by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on our website.

Contact us
Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy or you would like more information, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Sugar Research Australia Limited
PO Box 86
Indooroopilly 4068
Phone: 07 3331 3333
Email: sra@sugarresearch.com.au